StoutDemBlog

Political And Other Miscellany From A Stout Democrat In Dallas Texas.
"Politics is the only game for adults." --from Robert A. Heinlein's Double Star

Thursday, February 01, 2018

Endorsements In The 2018 Democratic Primary In Dallas County


These are the endorsements by Democratic Party clubs and organizations (and some others) that I have found so far. There are or will be others. Send me any more lists or corrections and I'll add them here. Email to Roundup@DallasDemocrats.org. I have only listed offices where there is a primary contest, not those unopposed. (NOTE: More than one group has advised that they did not endorse in some contested races because their rules require a two-thirds vote and no candidate reached that threshold.)

KEY:
DEMOCRATIC PARTY CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS:
LHWR --Lake Highlands / White Rock Democrats
PVL -- Progressive Voters League A New Era
SDD -- Stonewall Democrats of Dallas
PHD -- Preston Hollow Democrats
DCTD -- Dallas County Tejano Democrats
MD -- Metrocrest Democrats
FNDRD -- Far North Dallas Richardson Democrats
MADC -- Mexican American Democrats Causa Chapter
NTAD -- North Texas Asian Democrats
NON-PARTY ENDORSEMENTS:
DA -- Dallas AFL-CIO OR TA -- Texas AFL-CIO
DBCBA -- Dallas Black Criminal Bar Association (judicial and DA only)
MABA -- Mexican American Bar Association
PT -- Progress Texas (statewide only)
TOP -- Texas Organizing Project (2 state house contests only)
SC -- Sierra Club Political Committee of Texas (2 state house contests only)
NON-ENDORSEMENT RATINGS:
CQJ -- Committee For A Qualified Judiciary (evaluates, does not endorse, so in some cases they list more than one candidate as qualified in the same contest)



U.S. Senator -- Beto O'Rourke -- SDD PHD DCTD FNDRD MABA PT NTAD MADC

U.S. Representative 24 -- Jan McDowell -- SDD PHD
" " " -- John Biggan -- DCTD MD
" " " -- Edward "Todd" Allen -- DA MADC

U.S. Representative 26 -- Linsey Fagan -- (SDD-COENDORSEMENT)
" " " -- Will Fisher -- (SDD-COENDORSEMENT)

U.S. Representative 30 -- Eddie Bernice Johnson -- PVL SDD DCTD DA MADC

U.S. Representative 32 -- Colin Allred -- SDD (DA-COENDORSEMENT) MABA
" " " -- Brett Shipp -- PVL DCTD
" " " -- Ed Meier -- (DA-COENDORSEMENT)
" " " -- George Rodriguez -- MADC

U.S. Representative 33 -- Marc Veasey -- SDD PHD DCTD DA MABA MADC

Governor -- Lupe Valdez -- SDD PHD DCTD DA MABA

Lieutenant Governor -- Mike Collier -- SDD PHD DCTD FNDRD DA PT NTAD

Comptroller -- Joi Chevalier -- SDD FNDRD PT
" " " -- Tim Mahoney -- DCTD

Land Commissioner -- Miguel Suazo DCTD FNDRD PT
" " " -- Tex Morgan -- TA

Railroad Commissioner -- Roman McAllen DCTD PT
" " " -- Chris Spellmon -- TA

State Board of Education 11 -- Carla Morton -- SDD

State Board of Education 12 -- Suzanne Smith -- LHWR PHD FNDRD

State Senator 8 -- Mark Phariss -- SDD DA
" " " -- Brian Chaput -- PHD DCTD MADC

State Senator 16 -- Nathan Johnson -- LHWR SDD PHD DCTD MD FNDRD DA MADC
" " " -- Joe Bogen -- MABA

State Representative 100 -- Eric Johnson -- LHWR PVL SDD DA MABA SC

State Representative 104 -- Roberto Alonzo -- PVL DA (MABA-COENDORSEMENT) SC MADC
" " " -- Jessica Gonzalez -- SDD DCTD (MABA-COENDORSEMENT)

State Representative 105 -- Thresa "Terry" Meza -- PVL SDD DCTD DA MABA TOP NTAD MADC

State Representative 108 -- Zac Duffy -- LHWR
" " " -- Joanna Cattanach -- SDD PHD DCTD DA

State Representative 109 -- Carl Sherman -- PVL SDD DCTD (MADC-COENDORSEMENT)
" " " -- Victoria Walton -- (MADC-COENDORSEMENT)

State Representative 113 -- Rhetta Andrews Bowers -- SDD PHD DCTD DA MADC

State Representative 115 -- Julie Johnson -- SDD PHD DCTD MD DA MABA TOP NTAD
" " " -- Rock Bower -- MADC

District Judge, Judicial Dist 68 -- Martin Hoffman -- LHWR PVL SDD PHD DCTD MD FNDRD DA DBCBA MABA CQJ NTAD MADC

District Judge, Judicial Dist 160 -- Jim Jordan -- LHWR PVL SDD PHD DCTD MD FNDRD DA CQJ NTAD MADC
" " " -- Aiesha Redmond -- DBCBA MABA

District Judge, Judicial Dist 193 -- Carl Ginsberg -- LHWR PVL SDD PHD DCTD MD FNDRD DA DBCBA MABA CQJ NTAD MADC
" " " -- Bridgett Whitmore -- CQJ

District Judge, Judicial Dist 204 -- Stephen Duplantis -- LHWR PVL SDD MABA
" " " -- Tammy Kemp -- PHD DCTD MD DA DBCBA MADC

District Judge, Judicial Dist 255 -- Sandre Moncriffe -- LHWR PVL SDD PHD DCTD MD FNDRD DBCBA MABA CQJ NTAD
" " " -- Kim Cooks -- DA MADC

District Judge, Judicial Dist 265 -- Jennifer Bennett -- LHWR PVL SDD PHD DCTD MD FNDRD DA MABA CQJ NTAD (MADC-COENDORSEMENT)
" " " -- Myra McIntosh -- DBCBA (MADC-COENDORSEMENT)

District Judge, Judicial Dist 283 -- Lela D. Mays -- LHWR PVL SDD PHD DCTD MD FNDRD DA DBCBA CQJ MADC
" " " -- Vonciel Jones Hill -- CQJ

Criminal District Judge Ct 1 -- Tina Yoo Clinton -- LHWR PVL SDD PHD DCTD MD FNDRD DA CQJ NTAD MADC
" " " -- Monique Ward -- DBCBA MABA

Criminal District Judge Ct 6 -- Alison Grinter -- PVL SDD DCTD MD FNDRD MABA CQJ NTAD
" " " -- Jeanine Howard -- DA DBCBA CQJ MADC

Criminal District Judge Ct 7 -- Mark Watson -- PVL SDD (MADC-COENDORSEMENT)
" " " -- Chika Anyiam -- PHD MD DA
" " " -- Heath Harris -- DBCBA (MADC-COENDORSEMENT)

Family District Judge Dist 302 -- Sandra Jackson -- LHWR PVL SDD MD FNDRD DA CQJ NTAD (MADC-COENDORSEMENT)
" " " -- Thelma Sanders Clardy -- DCTD DBCBA MABA CQJ (MADC-COENDORSEMENT)

Family District Judge Dist 304 -- LaDeitra Adkins -- LHWR PVL SDD PHD DCTD MD FNDRD DBCBA MABA NTAD MADC
" " " -- Andrea Martin -- DA

Criminal District Attorney -- John Creuzot -- LHWR PVL SDD PHD DCTD MD FNDRD DA NTAD (MADC-COENDORSEMENT)
" " " -- Elizabeth Davis Frizell -- MABA (MADC-COENDORSEMENT)

Judge Court At Law No. 2 -- Melissa J. Bellan -- LHWR PVL SDD PHD DCTD FNDRD DA MABA CQJ NTAD
" " " -- Dorotha Ocker -- MD MADC

Judge Court At Law No. 4 -- Ken Tapscott -- LHWR PVL SDD PHD MD FNDRD DA DBCBA MABA CQJ NTAD MADC
" " " -- Paula Rosales -- DCTD
" " " -- Tanja Martini -- CQJ

Judge Criminal Court No. 3 -- Audrey Faye Moorehead -- LHWR PVL SDD PHD DCTD MD FNDRD DBCBA MABA CQJ NTAD (MADC-COENDORSEMENT)
" " " -- Symone Redwine -- DA (MADC-COENDORSEMENT)

Judge Criminal Court No. 10 -- Roberto Canas -- LHWR PVL SDD PHD DCTD MD FNDRD DA DBCBA MABA CQJ NTAD MADC

Judge Criminal Ct of Appeals 1 -- Kristin Wade -- LHWR PVL SDD PHD DCTD MD FNDRD DA DBCBA MABA CQJ NTAD MADC

Judge Criminal Ct of Appeals 2 -- Pamela Luther -- LHWR DCTD (MD-COENDORSESMENT) CQJ MADC
" " " -- Marilynn Mayse -- PVL PHD DBCBA
" " " -- Johnny J. Lanzillo IV -- (MD-COENDORSESMENT) MABA CQJ
" " " -- Bruce Kaye -- CQJ

Sheriff -- Roy Williams, Jr. -- PVL SDD PHD DCTD MD MABA NTAD MADC

Justice of the Peace, Pct 2, Pl 1 -- Margaret O'Brien -- SDD
" " " -- Anthony Eiland -- DCTD DA DBCBA MABA MADC

Justice of the Peace, Pct 4 Pl 1 -- Norris "Stretch" Rideaux -- PVL DA

Justice of the Peace, Pct 4 Pl 2 -- Katy Hubener -- PVL SDD DCTD DA MABA NTAD MADC
" " " -- Sasha Moreno -- DBCBA

Justice of the Peace, Pct 5 Pl 2 -- Juan Jasso -- PVL SDD PHD DCTD DA DBCBA MABA (MADC-COENDORSEMENT)
" " " -- Andrew "Bundy" Goldsmith (MADC-COENDORSEMENT)

Constable Precinct No. 1 -- Tracey Gulley -- PVL SDD DCTD DA MADC

Constable Precinct No. 4 -- Sha Steger Knight -- PVL SDD
" " " -- Ron E. Bivins -- DCTD
" " " -- Sam Allen -- MADC

Constable Precinct No. 5 -- Beth Villarreal -- SDD PHD DA MADC
" " " -- Susan E. Lopez-Craig -- DCTD
" " " -- Michael Orozco -- MABA

DCDP Chair -- Carol Donovan -- LHWR PVL SDD PHD DCTD (MADC-COENDORSEMENT)
" " " -- Chris Hamilton -- MD DA (MADC-COENDORSEMENT)

Tuesday, January 02, 2018

Primary Ballot Drawing 2017


These are just a few of the candidates who drew (or had children draw for them) for ballot position in the 2018 Democratic Primary in Dallas County. The candidates draw numbered golf balls from a bag. Send more pictures if you've got them to Roundup@dallasdemocrats.org.

George Rodriguez for U.S. House District 32:


Joe Bogen for State Senate District 16:


Chika Anyiam for Criminal District Judge Court No. 7:


LaDeitra Adkins for Family District Judge District 304:


Paula Rosales for Judge Court At Law No. 4:


Marty Jo Taylor's son for her for Judge Criminal Court of Appeals No. 1:


Candidates for Constable, Precinct 1, Tracey Gulley and Alvin "AJ" Johnson:



Saturday, November 11, 2017

Applications Submitted for the 2018 Democratic Primary in Dallas County


Monday, December 18:

Eland J. Sigler for Sheriff

FILING HAS NOW ENDED FOR THE 2018 PRIMARY

These are the candidates who have submitted applications to be on the ballot in the 2018 Democratic Primary in Dallas County. Note that these are UNOFFICIAL until the candidate's name is listed on the Secretary of State's website list of filings. You can find the link for Dallas County candidates at https://webservices.sos.state.tx.us/candidate-filing/cf-report.aspx The SOS list also includes those who filed in Austin because they are running statewide or in districts which cross county lines. Candidates posted on the SOS site are still potentially subject to challenge or removal for ineligibility (such as finding their address was in the wrong district after all) or inadequacy of their petitions.

The titles of the offices listed at the SOS site do not seem to be a perfect match for the titles which seem to be used in Dallas County. If you think their list has you in the wrong place, call Bill at the DCDP office 214-821-8331 and we'll try to reconcile them.

The applicants below are posted in reverse order of filing under each date. For example, Judge Patterson filed first on November 11 and is at the bottom on that date here. This way you can check back again on the same day and quickly see the latest update. If you want to see them together by offices, see http://dallasdemocrats.org/elections/candidates2018.html

NOTICE OF EXTENDED FILING DEADLINE FOR SHERIFF:
Because of the resignation of Dallas County Sheriff Lupe Valdez, there will be an election for the remaining two years of the term of Dallas County Sheriff on the regular general election ballot for November, 2018. The Democratic nominee will be chosen in the March 6, 2018 Democratic primary. Because of the date of the resignation, filing for the nomination for Sheriff is extended by law to 6 PM on Monday, December 18. (The extension is for five weekdays.) Filing may be made at the DCDP office, 4209 Parry Avenue, Dallas TX 75223, from 9:30 AM to 5:30 PM Monday through Friday. We'll be open until 6 PM on Monday Dec. 18.) The filing fee is $1250.00 or a petition of 500 signatures.

Monday, December 11:

Lynda Lee Weaver for Judge, 160th Judicial District Court

Lindsay Harrison for Judge, 193rd District Court

Joan Ballard for 193rd Civil District Court

Shannon Bradford for Justice of the Peace Precinct 3 Place 1

Sandra Crenshaw for State Representative District 100

Marilyn Mayse for Judge, Dallas County Criminal Court of Appeals #2

Bonnie Wulff for Judge, 160th Judicial District Court

Sha Steger Knight for Constable Precinct 4

Myra McIntosh for Judge, 265th Judicial District Court

Kevin Solomon for Constable Precinct 4

Lela D. Mays for Judge, 283rd District Court (shown filing below:)


Rachel Rider for Judge, Dallas County Court at Law No. 4

Tanja Martini for Judge, Dallas County Court at Law No. 4

Symone Redwine for Judge, County Criminal Court #3

Stephen Duplantis for Judge, 204th Judicial District

Etta Mullin for Judge, Dallas County Criminal Court No. 10

Andrew "Bundy" Goldsmith for Justice of the Peace Precinct 5 Place 2

Amanda Ghagar for Judge, 68th Civil District Court

Ron E. Bivins for Constable Precinct 4

Christopher Graham for State Representative District 109

Johnny "TJ" Arya for Constable Precinct 3

Bill Gipson for Constable Precinct 2

Tina Yoo Clinton for Judge, Dallas County Criminal District Court 1

Kim Brown for 68th Civil District Court

Donald G. Artis for Constable, Precinct 4

Vonciel Jones Hill for Judge, 283rd Judicial District Court

Pamela Luther for Judge, Dallas County Court of Criminal Appeals #2 (shown filing below:)


Victoria Walton for State Representative District 109

Monique Ward for Judge, Criminal District Court No. 1

Katina Whitfield for Justice of the Peace Precinct 2 Place 2

Melissa Bellan For Judge, County Court at Law No. 2

Margaret Jones-Johnson for Judge, Probate Court #3 (Incumbent)

Dorotha Ocker for Judge, County Court at Law No. 2 (shown filing below:)


Chris Hamilton for Dallas County Democratic Party Chair (shown filing below:)


Sam Allen for Constable Precinct 4

Felicia Pitre for District Clerk (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)


Nancy C. Mulder for Judge, County Criminal Court #4 (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)


Brett Shipp is a candidate for U.S. House of Representatives District 32. Since that district crosses a county line he filed with the Texas Democratic Party in Austin, but he came by the DCDP office here to get his application notarized (shown below).


Amber Givens-Davis for Judge, 282nd Judicial District Court (Incumbent)

Teresa Hawthorne for Judge, 203rd Judicial District Court (Incumbent)

Lisa Green for Judge, County Criminal Court #5 (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)


Mike Jones for Justice of the Peace Precinct 4 Place 1

Ken Tapscott for Judge, County Court at Law #4 (Incumbent)

Katy Hubener for Justice of the Peace Precinct 4 Place 2 (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)


Sunday, December 10:

Andrea Plumlee for Judge, 330th Judicial District Court (Incumbent)

Shequitta Kelly for Judge, County Criminal Court #11 (Incumbent)

Stephanie N. Mitchell for Judge, 291st Judicial District Court (Incumbent)

Ernest White for Judge 194th District Court (Incumbent)

Marty Jo Taylor for Judge Dallas County Court of Criminal Appeals #1 (shown filing below:)


Jeanine Howard for Judge Criminal District Court #6 (Incumbent)

Kim Cooks for Judge for 255th Family District Court (Incumbent) (shown filing below with Andrea Martin:)

Andrea Martin for Judge, 304th District Court (Incumbent) (shown filing below with Kim Cooks:)


Thelma Sanders Clardy for Judge, 302nd District Court

Staci Williams for Judge, 101st District Court (Incumbent)

Heath Harris for Judge, Criminal District Court #7 (shown filing below:)


Alison Grinter for Judge, Criminal District Court #6 (shown filing below:)


Brandon Birmingham for Judge, 292nd Judicial Distract Court (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)


Saturday, December 9:

Bruce Kaye for Dallas County Criminal Court of Appeals #2 (shown filing below:)


Carl Sherman for State Representative District 109

Roberto Canas for Judge, County Criminal Court #10

Elizabeth Frizell for Dallas County District Attorney (shown filing below:)


Raquel "Rocky" Jones for Judge, 203rd Judicial District Court (shown filing below:)


Friday, December 8:

Mark Watson for Judge, Criminal District Ct. #7

Paula Rosales for Dallas County Court-at-Law #4

Mauri Long for Justice of the Peace Precinct 3 Place 2

Sandre Moncriffe for Judge of the 255th District Court

Bryan D. Woodard
for Constable Precinct 4

LaDeitra Adkins for Judge, 304th District Court (shown filing below:)


Ed Wright for Constable Precinct 4

Tammy Kemp for Judge, 204 Judicial District Court (Incumbent)(shown filing below:)


Roy Williams, Jr. for Sheriff

Marian Brown for Sheriff (shown filing below:)


Cory Carlyle filed in Austin for the Fifth District Court of Appeals, Place 11, but he came by the DCDP office this morning on his way, just to get some petition signatures notarized. (shown below:)


Henry L. Brown for Justice of the Peace Precinct 2 Place 2 (shown filing below:)


David Lopez for Judge, 256th District Court (Incumbent)

Kristin Wade for Judge, County Criminal Court of Appeals #1 (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)


Thursday, December 7:

Angela M. King for Judge, County Criminal Court #6 (Incumbent)

Anthony Eiland for Justice of the Peace Precinct 2, Place 1 (shown filing below:)


K. L. Dotson for Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 1 (shown filing below:)


Sandra Jackson for Judge, 302nd District Court (shown filing below:)


Eric Williams for U.S. Representative, District 30 (shown filing below:)


Darlene Ewing for Judge, 254th Family District Court (Incumbent)


Wednesday, December 6:

Lillian Salerno is a candidate for U.S. House of Representatives District 32. Since that district crosses a county line she filed with the Texas Democratic Party in Austin, but she came by the DCDP office here to get her application notarized (shown below).


Pauline Medrano for Dallas County Treasurer (Incumbent) (shown filing below:}


Wini Cannon for Dallas County Commissioner, Precinct 2 (shown filing below:)


Margaret O'Brien for Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Place 1 (shown filing below:)


Alvin "AJ" Johnson for Constable, Precinct 1 (shown filing below:)


Lupe Valdez filed today in Austin for Governor of Texas. She will be giving up her position as Dallas County Sheriff to run statewide. That means that the office of Sheriff will be on the Dallas County primary ballot. (shown filing below:)


Ingrid Michelle Warren for Judge, Dallas County Probate Court No. 2

Sasha Moreno for Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4, Place 2 (shown filing below:)


Tuesday, December 5:

Victoria Neave for State Representative, District 107 (Incumbent) (shown filing below::


Tonya Parker for Judge, 116th Judicial District Court (Incumbent)

Audrey Faye Moorehead for Judge, Dallas County Criminal Court #3 (shown filing below:)


Peggy Hoffman for Judge, Dallas County Criminal Court #9 (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)


Julia Hayes for Judge, Dallas County Criminal Court #2 (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)


Gena Slaughter for Judge, 191st Judicial District Court (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)



Aiesha Redmond for Judge, 160th District Court (shown filing below:)


Joe Bogen for State Senator District 16 (shown filing below:)


Beth Villarreal for Constable, Precinct 5 (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)


Monday, December 4:

Royce West for State Senator District 23 (Incumbent)

Fred "Action" Jackson for Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4 Place 2 (shown filing below:)


Rolando Garcia for Constable, Precinct 5 (shown filing below:)


Bridgett Whitmore for Judge, 193rd District Court (shown filing below:)


Deshaundra Lockhart Jones for State Representative District 109

Friday, December 1:

Carmen White for Judge, Dallas County Criminal Court #8 (shown filing below:)


Jennifer Bennett for Judge 265th District Court (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)


A. D. Jenkins for State Representative District 105 (shown filing below:)


Thursday, November 30:

Curtis "Traylor" Harris for Constable Precinct 3 (shown filing below:)


Eric Johnson for State Representative District 100 (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)


Rock Bower for State Representative District 115 (shown filing below:)


Wednesday, November 29:

Rhetta Andrews Bowers for State Representative District 113 (shown filing below:)


Tuesday, November 28:

Jessica Gonzalez for State Representative District 104 (shown filing below:)


Brenda Hull Thompson for Judge County Probate Court One (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)


Monday, November 27:

Thresa "Terry" Meza for State Representative District 105 (shown filing below:)


Johnny J. Lanzillo IV for Judge of Dallas County Court of Criminal Appeals No. 2 (shown filing below:)


Yvonne Davis for State Representative District 111 (Incumbent)

Nathan Johnson for State Senator District 16 (shown filing below:)


Ed Meier is a candidate for U.S. House of Representatives District 32. Since that district crosses a county line he filed with the Texas Democratic Party in Austin, but he came by the DCDP office here to get his application notarized (shown below).


Wednesday, November 22:

Chika Anyiam for Judge Criminal District Court No. 7 (shown filing below:)


Remeko Tranisha Edwards for Judge Dallas County Criminal Court #7 (shown filing below:)


D'Metria Benson for Judge Dallas County Court at Law #1 (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)


Zac Duffy for State Representative District 108 (shown filing below:)


Sara Martinez for Justice of the Peace Precinct 5 - 1 (Incumbent)

Ana-Maria Ramos for State Representative District 102


Tuesday, November 21:

Tracey Gulley For Constable Precinct 1 (Incumbent) (shown filing below with JPs Thomas G. Jones and Valencia Nash:)


Valencia Nash For Justice of the Peace Precinct 1 - 2 (Incumbent)

Thomas G. Jones for Justice of the Peace Precinct 1 - 1 (Incumbent)

Roy Williams, Jr. for Constable Precinct 4 (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)


Norris "Stretch" Rideaux for Justice of the Peace, Pct.4 - 1 (Incumbent)

Craig Smith for Judge, 192nd District Court (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)


Susan E. Lopez-Craig for Constable, Precinct 5 (shown filing below:)


Tracy Holmes for Judge, 363rd Criminal District Court (Incumbent)

Julie Johnson for State Representative District 115 (shown filing below:)


Dennise Garcia for Judge, 303rd District Court (Incumbent)

Monday, November 20:

Hector Garza for Judge, 195th Judicial District Court (Incumbent)

Joanna Cattanach for State Representative District 108 (shown filing below:)


Toni Rose for State Representative District 110 (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)


Jim Jordan for Judge, 160th Judicial District Court (Incumbent)

John Creuzot for Dallas County District Attorney (shown filing below;)


Bonnie Lee Goldstein for Judge, 44th Judicial District Court (Incumbent)

Carter Thompson for Judge, Criminal District Court #5 (Incumbent)

Emily G. Tobolowsky for Judge, 298th Judicial District Court (Incumbent)

Mark Greenberg for Dallas County Court at Law #5 (Incumbent)

Friday, November 17:

Juan Jasso for Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5, Place 2 (Incumbent)

Carl Ginsberg for Judge, 193rd Civil District Court (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)


Thursday, November 16:

Sally Montgomery for Judge, County Court At Law #3 (Incumbent)

Mary Brown for Judge, 301st District Court (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)


Wednesday, November 15:

John Turner for Texas House of Representatives District 114 (shown filing below)


Tuesday, November 14:

Roberto Alonzo for Texas House of Representatives District 104 (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)


Michael Orozco for Constable Precinct 5

Clay Jenkins for Dallas County Judge (incumbent) (shown at filing below [click on picture for larger image]:)


Monday, November 13:

Billy Ingram for Texas House of Representatives District 113 (shown filing below:)


John Warren for Dallas County Clerk (Incumbent)

Jeff Bryan for Constable Precinct 5

Cheryl Lee Shannon for Judge, 305th District Court (Incumbent)

Barbara Mallory Caraway for U.S. House of Representatives District 30 (shown filing below:)


Saturday, November 11:

Martin Hoffman for Judge, 68th Judicial District Court (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)


Eddie Bernice Johnson for U.S. House of Representatives District 30 (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)


Brandy K. Chambers for Texas House of Representatives District 112 (shown filing below:)


Elba Garcia for Dallas County Commissioner, District 4 (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)


Rafael M. Anchia for Texas House of Representatives District 103 (Incumbent)

Carol Donovan for Dallas County Democratic Party Chair (Incumbent) (shown filing below:)


Dale Tillery for Judge, 134th Judicial District Court (Incumbent)

Dan Patterson for Judge, County Criminal Court #1 (Incumbent)